bloggity blog

5 things I like about myself

This is another one of those things we do when we become bloggers. It is a good way to get to know new peeps and sort of “network,” but I must admit, they make me nervous…

I am not nervous about creating this list because I am at a place in my life and mind where this should be sort of easy. I don’t want to sound “up myself” but I really don’t hate myself. It is sort of like being stuck with a room mate. At first you kinda hate them, but if you live that way forever, you are gonna have a shit time. So, if you simply learn to love the quirks, see the beauty where you can and be kind, then you will have a much more comfortable living situation.

I would like to thank A Guy Called Bloke for tagging me in this exercise. You are sweetheart for always including me in this games.

But here we go. Five things I like about myself.

  1. I like my spirit. Even if I may have down days every now and then, they never seem to last long anymore. It seems that I bounce back stronger all the time.
  2. I like my creativity. Some times I get angry with this part of myself, but who doesn’t. I couldn’t live with out it. I love creating things.
  3. I like my body. Not because I think I am hot or anything, but because of the utility of it. This body gave my children a home. It brought them safely into the world. My body fights sickness, and helps me walk, and lets me dance and sing. I LOVE my body.
  4. I like my trusting nature. It doesn’t seem to matter how many times I get fucked over, I still manage to trust. I’m kinda like a dog. This can be a bad thing, but mostly I like it because I want to give people chances and I want to give people the benefit of the doubt, I want to trust in the universe.
  5. I guess the body one could be classified as a physical attribute, but this is not what they mean, and I know that so I am not gonna try to get out of it. I like my face. I’m kinda cute in a gothy sort of way. My smile is nice. I think… lol.

The Rules
Thank the nominator
Display the picture on your post
List 5 things you like about yourself
1 thing must be a physical attribute
Tag 3 or more people

Bahahahahahahahahaha I am actually gonna nom people this time!

Truly Madly Ordinary

A Sagittarian Seeker

Stigma Unraveled 

Advertisements

32 thoughts on “5 things I like about myself”

      1. Still shitty but hopefully getting better… it is a struggle. But no rest for the wicked and my career ain’t gonna create itself. I say this as I spend my morning on WP and not writing lmfao…

        Like

  1. From this distance, I like your spirit, your creativity and your trusting nature. I also like your resilience, but I guess that could be tied to your spirit. In terms of physique and facial features, I tend to prefer cute to glamourous, so a thumbs-up to your self-love. Thanks for the nomination, which will be answered forthwith.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Naaww thank you so much for your kind words! You are always so beautiful to me.
      Self love is so important. But can be so difficult. I am so excited to read your post. Please let me know when you post it! Big hugs to you, dearest! xxx

      Liked by 1 person

  2. I love your spirit and creativity! Your body is magical! Perfect home for your spirit and your warriors goddess! Your trusting nature is the love you share and it makes the universe a better place. Finally… I think you ARE a babe! I’d fork ya! Maybe even spoon ya! 😉

    You’re such a lovely LemonySugar!!!!

    Hugs! Kisses! Lots!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. I’d let you spoon me… we could make such sweet cutlery together… 😚😚😚😚

      You are all the sweetness… thank you, thank you, thank you. I am who I am because you have helped me get there… big love hugs kisses!!!

      Liked by 1 person

  3. I love everything about you that you do. Five more things we have in common. But I also love your friendship, and your giving, caring supportive nature. You’re a genuinely good person, Lemony, and that’s why I’d fight for you as your Tinfoil Knight.

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s